Events

The 2018 Community Impact Awards

Presenting Sponsor
Valet Sponsor
Bar Sponsor
Media Partner

The 2018 Community Impact Awards honors businesses, social enterprise organizations, nonprofits, initiatives and individuals making a significant impact on communities in Minnesota. Finalists were honored and winners announced at a celebratory event February 22, 2018. 

 

Congratulations to all of the 2018 Community Impact Awards finalists and winners!

Best in Class categories recognizes for-profit companies for overall excellence in making a substantial and positive impact on Minnesota communities.

Best in Class Micro

  • Winner: New Rules 
  • Jabber Logic

  • Local Crate

Best in Class Boutique

  • Winner: Nemer Fieger
  • Birchwood Café

  • Stonebridge Capital Advisors

Best in Class Small

  • Winner: Pilgrim Dry Cleaners and Launderers
  • BankCherokee

  • Renodis

Best in Class Medium

  • Winner: The Opus Group 
  • Business Impact Group

  • North Star Resource Group

Best in Class Large

  • Winner: Walser Automotive Group
  • Arvig

  • Bell Bank

Arts and Culture Award

Awarded to a Minnesota-based nonprofit with a strong record of cultural enrichment that demonstrates excellence in community outreach programs.

  • Winner: Minnesota Historical Society
  • Free Arts Minnesota

  • People Incorporated

 

Nonprofit Board Member of the Year

Awarded to a member of a board of directors of a Minnesota nonprofit who displays excellence in leadership, resourcefulness, initiative and volunteer hours that go above and beyond the call of duty.

  • Winner: Kathy Thomforde, Mid-Continent Oceanographic Institute
  • Joe Stackhouse, Suicide Awareness Voices of Education                                                                                                   

  • Pete Surdo, West Side Community Health Services

 

Diverse Business Development Award

Recognizes successful nonprofits, business development organization, government agencies or chambers of commerce that are devoted to serving people of color, immigrants, women, veterans and others to help them achieve sustainable economic success through business development. No employee count requirement.

  • Winner: MRCI

  • WomenVenture

  • YMCA Twin Cities

 

Nonprofit Spotlight Award

Awarded to a nonprofit of any size that has the capacity to enable transformative change in people’s lives, and can present a specific example of one’s person’s success.

  • Winner: Be the Match

  • AMAZE                                                                      

  • Pinky Swear Foundation

 

Youth Initiative Award

Recognizes companies for creating or supporting programs designed to enable youth to develop abilities in areas such as leadership, social responsibility, skilled trades, education and community involvement.

  • Winner: Youth Performance Company
  • Innovative Office Solutions                                                 

  • Simon Says Give                                                                         

Pro Bono Maximus Award

Awarded to a company with a superlative pro bono effort or project that provides professional services to Minnesota nonprofits or other charitable causes and yielded notable results. Qualifying companies may include but are not limited to technological, legal, accounting or creative services.

  • Winner: Stinson Leonard Street
  • Dorsey & Whitney LLP                                                           

  • Robins Kaplan LLP                                                                   

Social Enterprise Award

Recognizes outstanding social enterprises in Minnesota — organizations that sell goods or services for a social purpose.

  • Winner: Express Bike Shop                                                                      

  • MDI                                                                                                    

  • Sunrise Banks

 

Sustainability Award

Recognizes Minnesota for profit businesses for implementing or supporting programs in the office or beyond that promote sustainability, the environment or the local ecosystem.

  • Winner: The Solar Honey Company
  • Energy Management Collaborative (EMC)                  

  • Maud Borup / eco eggs                                                           

 

Workplace Giving Award

Recognizes a Minnesota-based company for creating a successful focused employee-giving program or volunteer campaign.

  • Winner: Antenna                                                                                          

  • Bell Bank                                                                                         

  • ECMC Group

 

Paragon of Leadership Award

Recognizes a Minnesota for profit business leader for making a positive impact through service, character and leadership by fostering an environment of corporate giving of money, time through board service or other volunteer activity and/or providing pro bono professional services.

  • Winner: Sally Mainquist, Veritae Group
  • Tory Bjorklund, Stoneridge Software

  • Edward Deutschlander, North Star Resource Group